Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input TestNOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Driver's MPCS Unit
7. Remove the driver's door panel.
8. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) and B (14P).
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the front passenger's door panel.
13. Disconnect passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
14. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 15.
15. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the connectors to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
Left Rear Power Window Switch
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the left rear power window switch.
18. Disconnect the rear power window switch 14P connector.
19. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 20.
20. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and right Rear Power Window Switch
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the right rear power window switch.
22. Disconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.
23. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.
24. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.