Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit On or Off

Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off

NOTE: Always check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Operate the audio unit, and check the function of the speakers.

Is a booming sound heard from the speakers?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to no sound is heard from speaker(s).

3. Open the driver's door, with the booming sound present.

Is the booming sound still present?

YES - Perform the electrical noise test.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the audio power switch to LOCK (0).
5. Perform the self-diagnostic function.
6. Press the "No. 1" button.

Is the low-frequency hum sound heard?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 29.

7. Check that the low-frequency hum sound continues sounding for about 1 minute.

Does the low-frequency hum sound continue sounding for about 1 minute?

YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check for the No. 32 (10 A) and the No. 5 (7.5 A) ('06-07 models) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect active noise control front microphone connector B (3P) and active noise control rear microphone connector B (3P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between active noise control front and rear microphone connector B (3P) No. 3 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and active noise control front or rear microphone connector B (3P).

13. Reconnect active noise control front microphone connector B (3P) and active noise control rear microphone connector B (3P).
14. Measure the voltage between active noise control front and rear microphone connector B (3P) No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there less than 0.1 V?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between active noise control front or rear microphone connector B (3P) No. 1 terminal and body ground (G652).

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) and active noise control rear microphone connector A (2P), active noise control unit connector (16P), and stereo amplifier connector C (23P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and active noise control front and rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between body ground and active noise control front or rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Reconnect the active noise control front and rear microphone control unit, and stereo amplifier connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between the body ground and active noise control front or rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals individually while lightly tapping the microphones.






Does the voltage fluctuate when you tap on the microphones?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Replace the active noise control front or rear microphone.

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector.
23. Disconnect active noise control front microphone connector A (3P).
24. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 3 terminal and active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) No. 2 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 3 terminal and active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) No. 2 terminal.

25. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 11 terminal and active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 11 terminal and active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 terminal.

26. Disconnect active noise control rear microphone connector A (2P) and stereo amplifier connector C (23P).
27. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 4 terminal and active noise control rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 2 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 4 terminal and active noise control front microphone connector A (2P) No. 2 terminal.

28. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 5 terminal and active noise control rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the active noise control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 5 terminal and active noise control rear microphone connector A (2P) No. 1 terminal.

29. Check for the No. 32 (10 A) and the No. 5 (7.5 A) ('06-07 models) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

30. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector.
31. Measure the voltage between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 8 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 (10 A) fuse ('05 model) or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse ('06-08 models) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 8 terminal.

32. Reconnect the active noise control unit (16P) connector.
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Measure the voltage between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground.






Is there less than 0.1 V?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground (G652).

35. Reconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector.
36. Perform the self-diagnostic function.
37. Press the "No. 1" button.
38. Measure the voltage between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 12 terminal and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 39.

39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
40. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector and stereo amplifier connector A (26P).
41. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 12 terminal and stereo amplifier connector A (26P) No. 18 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 42.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 12 terminal and stereo amplifier connector A (26P) No. 18 terminal.

42. Check for continuity between body ground and the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 12 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 12 terminal and stereo amplifier connector A (26P) No. 18 terminal.

NO - Replace the stereo amplifier.

43. Reconnect the active noise control unit (16P) connector.
44. Do the self-diagnostic function.
45. Press and release the "No. 1" button.
46. Measure the voltage between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.






Is there about 2.5 V?

YES - Replace the stereo amplifier.

NO - Go to step 47.

47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector and stereo amplifier connector C (23P).
49. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector and stereo amplifier connector C (23P).






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 50.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the active noise control unit 16P connector and stereo amplifier connector C (14P).

50. Check for continuity between body ground and active noise control unit 16P connector No. 1,2,9, and 10 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire(s) between the active noise control unit 16P connector and stereo amplifier connector C (14P).

NO - Replace the active noise control unit.

51. Start the engine, and let the vehicle idle.
52. Perform the self-diagnostic function.
53. Press the No. 1 button.

Can you hear the low-frequency hum?

YES - Go to step 54.

NO - The system is OK.

54. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
55. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector and PCM connector A (31P).
56. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 15 terminal and PCM connector A (31P) No. 23 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 57.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 15 terminal and PCM connector A (31P) No. 23 terminal.

57. Check for continuity between the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 15 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between body ground and the active noise control unit 16P connector No. 15 terminal and PCM connector A (31P) No. 23 terminal.

NO - Replace the PCM.