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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.










Driver's MPCS Unit

7. Remove the driver's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation

8. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).

9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.









11. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.














Front Passenger's MPCS Unit

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation

13. Disconnect passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).

14. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 15.

15. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.









16. Reconnect the connectors to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.










Left Rear Power Window Switch

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the left rear power window switch. Passenger's Power Window Switch Test/Replacement

18. Disconnect the rear power window switch 14P connector.

19. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 20.

20. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.










Right Rear Power Window Switch

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right rear power window switch. Power Window Master Switch Replacement

22. Disconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.

23. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.

24. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.





25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.