Driving Position Memory System (DPMS) Power Mirror Circuit Input Test
Driving Position Memory System (DPMS) Power Mirror Circuit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left side kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Driver's MPCS Unit
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation
7. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminal to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
*: Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit.
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
10. Remove the front passenger's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation
11. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
13. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
*: Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit.
14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.