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Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)




Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)

1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

4. Check for DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Start the engine, select PGM-FI, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.

8. Start the engine and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 10.


9. Check the oil pressure switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Do the oil pressure test. Testing and Inspection

NO - Replace the oil pressure switch. Service and Repair


10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P) and the oil pressure switch connector.

12. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair