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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low pressure.

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.

- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 12 (7.5 A) and No. 30 (7.5 A) fuses circuit.


2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Start the engine.

4. Turn on the A/C.

5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Date List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Date List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.


7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it. Power Relay Test

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.


8. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






9. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 20.






10. Disconnect the jumper wire.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.

17. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






18. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation






19. Using the backprobe set, measure the voltage between PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 27 and body ground with the PCM connectors connected.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.






20. Disconnect the jumper wire.

21. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.

22. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil. Service and Repair Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.