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Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test




Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.

5. Do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










Gauge Control Module

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair

8. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).

9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.





11. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure. How to Troubleshoot the Gauges and Indicators
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 12.

- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

12. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it. Service and Repair

- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation