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Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: SRS indicator does not come on

SRS indicator does not come on

NOTE: Before this troubleshooting, review Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc).

Do the other indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 10.


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P) and connector B (28P) from the gauge control module.






3. Measure the resistance between the No. 8 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G502). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.






4. Measure the voltage between the No. 12 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds and then about 11 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair

7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between the No. 12 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness A or junction connector; replace dashboard wire harness A.






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Check the No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 11.


11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of gauge control module connector B (28P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at gauge control module connector B (28P) and the gauge control module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.

NO - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 21 (10 A) fuse circuit, or open in the PNK wire of dashboard wire harness A or junction connector. If the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.






13. Replace the No. 21 (10 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicators come on.

Do the indicators come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Repair the short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 21 (10 A) fuse circuit.