Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131
Available through the Acura Tool and Equipment Program

NOTE:

- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.

- After the inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.

- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.
NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE?
YES - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.

NO - If the tester indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the tester indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.


3. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

6. Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.

7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P, turn the ignition switch to START (III).

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 8.


8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.

- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 12.

- If the starter will not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction.

- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch.



10. Make sure the shift lever is in N or P, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.

Does the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Remove the starter, then repair or replace Removal and Replacement it as necessary.






11. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open or high resistance in the circuit:
- The WHT wire and connectors between the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay holder and the under-hood fuse/relay box.

- The RED wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the auxiliary under-dash relay holder.

- The RED wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.

- The ignition switch. Ignition Switch Test

- The transmission range switch and connector. Transmission Range Switch Test

- Starter cut relay 1 and the starter cut relay 2. Power Relay Test

Are these items OK?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair or replace it, then go to step 12.


12. Connect alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.






13. Do the STARTING TEST.

Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 375 A?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:

- Drag in the starter armature

- Short in the armature winding

- Excessive drag in the engine

- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments

- Excessively worn starter brushes

- Open circuit in the starter brushes

- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear

- Faulty over running clutch



14. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

15. Select PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview to cancel the ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.