Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair in the SRS before doing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Move the shift lever out of P.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
8. Check the Park Pin Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while the shift lever is in P, and when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
Is the park pin switch signal OFF while the shift lever is in P, and ON when the shift lever is shifted out of P?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation
11. Disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector, and remove it from the shift lever bracket.
12. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the MICU.
NO - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the 30P connector from the MICU.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between MICU 30P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
NO - Repair open or short in the ATP P wire between MICU 30P connector and the transmission range switch.