Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131

NOTE:
- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.

- After this inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.

- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.
NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?
YES - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.

NO - If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.


3. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

6. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P (A/T model) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model), turn the ignition switch to START (III) to crank the engine.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 8.


8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion, then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.

- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 12.

- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction

- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch



10. Make sure the shift lever is in N or P (A/T model) or neutral (M/T model), then disconnect the starter subharness 1P connector (A) from the left engine compartment wire harness 1P connector (B). Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the starter subharness 1P connector.

Does the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Check the BLK/WHT wire between the starter subharness 1P connector and the starter. If the wire is OK, remove the starter Removal and Replacement, and repair or replace Overhaul it as necessary.






11. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:
NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 15.

- The YEL wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.

- The BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the left engine compartment wire harness 1P connector.

- The ignition switch. Ignition Switch Test

- The clutch interlock switch (M/T model) or the transmission range switch (A/T model) and connector.

- The starter cut relay. Testing and Inspection

12. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC 3131) to the battery.
NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.






13. Do the STARTING TEST.

Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 380 A?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble Overhaul it, and check for these problems:

- Drag in the starter armature

- Short in the armature winding

- Excessive drag in the engine

- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments

- Excessively worn starter brushes

- Open circuit in the starter brushes

- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear

- Faulty over running clutch



14. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

15. Select ECM/PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION, menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.