B1032
DTC Troubleshooting: B1032
DTC B1032: MICU Collision Detection Signal (CDS) Input Error
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTC with the HDS.
Is DTC B1032 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure. Procedures
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 21 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 21. There should be 0-1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - There is an open in the BLU (YEL) wire of dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 21 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - There is a short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.
10. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 21 and body ground. There should be 0.1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - There is a short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.