Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1842




DTC Troubleshooting: B1842

DTC B1842: Power Tilt/Telescopic Position Sensor Power Supply Circuit (SVCC Line) Short

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the tilt/telescopic switch in each direction for at least 1 second.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1842 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power tilt motor/position sensor connector, at the power telescopic motor/position sensor connector, and at the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).

7. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.

8. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.

9. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground (motor body).

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. At the sensor side, check for continuity between power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (motor body).

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the power tilt motor/position sensor. Steering Column Removal/Installation

NO - Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.