VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 112
DTC 112: Internal Power Source Stuck OFF
NOTE: If the battery cable was disconnected three times with the ignition switch ON (II), this DTC may be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.
Is another system DTC indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 112 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Inspect G202 for a clean and tight connection.
Is G202 clean and properly connected?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the connection at G202.
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
NO - Repair the open or high resistance between the VSA modulator-control unit and the body ground (G202).