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12-Ax




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-8x, 12-Ax (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 12-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-Ax ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Remove the glove box, Glove Box Removal/Installation then disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

6. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead F to the dashboard wire harness.

7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

8. Clear the DTC memory.






9. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to power in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag, Front Passenger's Airbag Replacement then clear the DTC.


10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

12. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair

13. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

14. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between each terminal of both SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connection A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.