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Manufacturer Code Charts: 28




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 28

DTC 28: Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor

NOTE: If DTC 27 or 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 28, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC 28.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.

Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.






13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.






14. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.






15. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at body ground (G202).






16. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.

17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

19. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.

NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor. Service and Repair