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33-8x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-8x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 33-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in the Left Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead E 07XAZ-S1A0200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on and is DTC 33-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Remove the C-pillar trim, Interior Trim Removal/Installation - C-Pillar Trim then disconnect the left side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side curtain airbag connector (B).

6. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connector) and simulator lead E to the left side wire harness.

7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

8. Clear the DTC memory.






9. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Is DTC 33-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to power in the left side curtain airbag inflator; replace the left side curtain airbag, Side Curtain Airbag Replacement then clear the DTC.


10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

12. Disconnect the SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the left side wire harness.

13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead.

16. Measure the voltage between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector C (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 17.






17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect right side wire harness 16P connector C655 (A) from left side wire harness connector C655 (B).






19. Measure the voltage between right side wire harness 16P connector C655 terminal No. 6 and body ground, and between the terminal No. 8 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Short to power in the left side wire harness; replace the left side wire harness, then clear the DTC.

NO - Short to power in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.