TPMS System
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38
DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure
NOTE:
- Inspect for an aftermarket device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Install a TPMS type wheel and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting. 85
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Check the TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Service and Repair
13. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and wait 2 minutes for the sensors to go to sleep.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Check the TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or form another known-good vehicle. Service and Repair
19. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and wait 2 minutes for the sensors to go to sleep.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Check the TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the appropriate initiator. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
25. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
26. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
27. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
28. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
29. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Go to step 30.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair