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41-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Left Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, Locationsand at connector C303. Engine Compartment Wire Harness (Dash Branch) Connector And Harness Locations

Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC, and retest.


6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.






8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to another wire in the dashboard wire harness or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground, and between the terminal No. 27 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the for voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground, and between the terminal No. 27 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor, Front Impact Sensor Replacement then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.