Adaptive Cruise Control/CMBS
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 43
DTC 43: Cal FL Brake System Malfunction
NOTE: In this troubleshooting, you will operate the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) BRAKE (brake actuator 3) continuously four or five times using the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS. During this operation, the VSA modulator-control unit may stop working. This means the VSA modulator-control unit has shut down to protect the system from overheating during continuous operation.
If the VSA modulator-control unit stops working, wait for a few minutes until the VSA modulator-control unit cools down, then restart the troubleshooting.
1. Check for VSA System DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine, and turn the ACC switch ON.
3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
4. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
5. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.
6. Watch the ACC indicator.
Is the ACC indicator amber?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 again.
8. While the brake actuator is operating, press the brake pedal.
9. Watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay amber?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Press the brake pedal several times, and check the brake pedal travel.
Is the brake pedal travel OK?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Inspect the master cylinder. Testing and Inspection
13. Check for brake fluid leaks. Testing and Inspection
Are there any fluid leaks?
YES - Repair the brake fluid leak.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Start the engine.
15. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.
Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).
NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit. Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
17. Turn the ACC switch ON.
18. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
19. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
20. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES - Check the brake fluid pressure sensor. Service and Repair If OK, go to step 22.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
22. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 26.
23. Test the brake booster. Testing and Inspection
24. Press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) of pressure.
25. Check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.
Is there about 2.5 V?
YES - The left front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.