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Manufacturer Code Charts: 48




Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 48

DTC 48: Cal FR Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Open/Short

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Watch the adaptive cruise control (ACC) indicator.

Does the ACC indicator stay off?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

NO - Go to step 4.


4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 48 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.


5. Check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.

Is there about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 9.


6. Test the brake booster. Testing and Inspection

7. Press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) of pressure.

8. Check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.

Is there about 2.5 V?
YES - The right front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 9.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

11. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Disconnect the right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector.

13. Connect right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.






15. Remove the jumper wire from the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

21. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.

NO - Go to step 22.






22. Disconnect the right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector.

23. Connect right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






24. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.






25. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the PRESS FR line and VCC line.

NO - Go to step 26.






26. Connect right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






27. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.






28. Remove the jumper wire from the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.

29. Reconnect all connectors.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6.

Is the voltage between 0.4-0.6 V?
YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Replace the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.






32. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

33. Watch the ACC indicator.

Does the ACC indicator stay off?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

NO - Go to step 34.


34. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 48 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.