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Manufacturer Code Charts: 52




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indication?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 8.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the No. 17 (30 A) fuse blows again, repair short to ground in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit, then replace the fuse and recheck.


8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

9. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.






10. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at body ground (G202).






11. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

15. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes