Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

76-3x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-3x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 76-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Is DTC 76-3x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


4. Check for DTCs in the PCM.

Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the PCM DTCs.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect E-pretensioner subharness 14P connector B from the E-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement

7. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P). Service and Repair

8. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 15, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 26.
There should be less than 1.0Ohms

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. If the terminals and connections are OK, replace the E-pretensioner control unit, and recheck.

NO - Repair the high resistance or an open circuit between C662 and the E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P).