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76-61




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-61

DTC 76-61: No Signal from the E-Pretensioner Unit

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Is DTC 76-61 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


4. Check the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 4 (30 A) fuse and the No. 8 (30 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the faulty fuse. If the problem is still present, short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box circuit.


5. Disconnect E-pretensioner subharness 14P connector B from the E-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement

6. Measure the voltage between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Open between the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8.






7. Measure the voltage between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Open between No. 8 (30 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12.






8. Disconnect E-pretensioner subharness 5P connector A from the E-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement

9. Measure the voltage between E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Open between No. 4 (30 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 1.






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Are the resistances as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Open between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No 10 and body ground, or between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and body ground or poor connection at G653. Right Side Wire Harness (Front Branch) Connector And Harness Locations






12. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Open between E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No 5 and body ground or poor connection at G653. Right Side Wire Harness (Front Branch) Connector And Harness Locations






13. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

14. Disconnect SRS unit connect A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair

15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Short to ground between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6.






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty E-pretensioner unit; replace the E-pretensioner unit, Removal and Replacement then clear the DTC.

NO - Open between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6.