B2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal from the Rear Safing Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connection between the floor wire harness 2P connector and rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair the poor connection, then clear the DTC, and retest.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
7. Disconnect the left side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to another wire in the left side wire harness or the right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground, and between terminal No. 6 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Short to ground in the left side wire harness or the right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground, and between terminal No. 6 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Short to power in the left side wire harness or the right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the left side wire harness 2P connector (A).
15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (28P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor , Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the left side wire harness or the right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.