DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.
3. Check the No. 20 IGN SOL (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor or the PCM and the No. 20 IGN SOL (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 20 IGN SOL (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IGN SOL (15 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 21.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (D17) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (D17) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
15. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor. Service and Repair
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).
20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Reinstall the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and go to step 28.
NO - Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, Service and Repair then go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.