DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0713
DTC P0713: ATF Temperature Sensor (Open)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How To Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.
2. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) exceed 4.93 V?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ATF temperature sensor connector at the transmission end cover.
5. Connect the ATF temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) drop to 0.07 V or below?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect a jumper wire between ATF temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) remain 0.07 V or below?
YES - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 14.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the ATF temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1, then go to step 14.
8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C3 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C3 and the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Connect the ATF temperature sensor connector.
10. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
12. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 12, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 11 and recheck.
14. Connect the ATF temperature sensor connector.
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD status for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 16 and recheck.