DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0983
DTC P0983: Shift Solenoid Valve D (Open)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How To Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
3. Check if DTC P0983 records.
Is DTC P0983 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Select Shift Solenoid D in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminal C2 and body ground.
Is there 12-25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C2 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 20.
13. Remove the shift solenoid harness connector. A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement
14. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and the shift solenoid valve D connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace shift solenoid valve D, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 20.
NO - Replace the shift solenoid harness, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 20.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
17. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0983 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 17 and recheck.
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0983 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 21 and recheck.