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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P2413

DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 19.


8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C14), then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 51.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

15. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 17.






17. Connect EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.

21. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

Is there 100 kOhms or more?
YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Go to step 22.






22. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.

Is there 100 kOhms or more?
YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Go to step 23.






23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

24. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P) (Skip this step if the connector is already disconnected.).

25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 26.






26. Connect EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.






28. Remove the jumper wire from the EGR valve 5P connector.

29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 44.






30. Reconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).

31. Connect the positive battery terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.

32. Start the engine, and let it idle, then connect the negative battery terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall or run rough?
YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Go to step 33.






33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

34. Remove the EGR valve. Service and Repair

35. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with Acura genuine throttle plate cleaner.

36. Install the EGR valve. Service and Repair

37. Reconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.

38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

39. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

40. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure

41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?
YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Go to step 42.


42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Replace the EGR valve. Service and Repair

44. Reconnect all connectors.

45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

46. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

47. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure

48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

49. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 50.


50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 49, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.


51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

52. Reconnect all connectors.

53. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

54. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

55. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 56.


56. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 51, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.