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Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test




Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, G, H, J, N, P, Q, T, W, and X.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.













6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-hood fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.





7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). Driver's Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.