Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test (Without Keyless Access System)
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.
NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration Programming and Relearning.