Entry Lights Control System (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the right kick panel Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
11. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
13. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.