Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, MPCS Unit, Rear Window Switch) Input Test
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Driver's and Passenger's MPCS Unit, and Left and Right Rear Window Switch) Input Test
MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, K, N, P, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Driver's MPCS Unit
7. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
8. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
13. Disconnect passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
14. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 15.
15. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the connectors to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
Left Rear Power Window Switch
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the left rear power window switch Passenger's Power Window Switch Test/Replacement.
18. Disconnect the left rear power window switch 14P connector.
19. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 20.
20. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.
Right Rear Power Window Switch
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right rear power window switch Passenger's Power Window Switch Test/Replacement.
22. Disconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.
23. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.
24. Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.