Integrated Dynamics System Switch Does Not Work (Integrated Dynamics System Mode Cannot Be Selected)
Active Damper System Symptom Troubleshooting - Integrated dynamics system switch does not work (integrated dynamics system mode cannot be selected)
Integrated dynamics system switch does not work (integrated dynamics system mode cannot be selected)
NOTE:
- Make sure the active damper system indicator and the ECPS indicator do not come on.
- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Operate the integrated dynamics system switch.
Does the integrated dynamics system switch change "COMFORT" or "SPORT" on the multi-information display ?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections at the integrated dynamics system switch.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
6. Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to COMFORT.
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 22.
8. Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT.
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch.�
10. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Disconnect integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector Service and Repair.
12. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Replace the integrated dynamics system switch Service and Repair. �
14. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
15. Disconnect the ECPS control unit 12P connector Service and Repair.
16. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
17. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Replace the ECPS control unit Service and Repair. �
18. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
19. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (20P) Service and Repair.
20. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
21. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch.�
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair. �
22. Measure the voltage between integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 12.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 34.
23. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
24. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (20P) Service and Repair.
25. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
26. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, and go to step 35.
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
28. Disconnect the ECPS control unit 12P connector Service and Repair.
29. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
30. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the ECPS control unit Service and Repair, and go to step 35.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
32. Disconnect integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector Service and Repair.
33. Check for continuity between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch, and go to step 36.
NO -
Replace the integrated dynamics system switch Service and Repair. �
34. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 12.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the integrated dynamics system switch and body ground (G403).�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the integrated dynamics system switch.�
35. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
38. Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to COMFORT.
39. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 40.
NO -
Replace the integrated dynamics system switch Service and Repair.�
40. Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT.
41. Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the integrated dynamics system switch Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�