Reminder Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
Reminder Systems (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Remove the passenger's side kick panel Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2).
*1: With SH-AWD
*2: Without SH-AWD
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Gauge Control Module
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
15. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-Diagnostic Function Testing and Inspection, and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
16. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.