B1204
B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOWB1204 - Passenger Airbag Indicator Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) cannot detect voltage on the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (G104) Passenger airbag indicator driver circuit shorted to ground
- (F23) Fused ignition switch output run-start circuit open
- Passenger airbag on/off indicator lamp (switch bank)
- ORC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 6
2. CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC CONNECTOR.
WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor (8443-24) to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit between the ORC Adaptor cavity 9 and ground.
Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Go To 3
3. CHECK (F23) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN-START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Switch Bank Connector
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the (F23) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit at the Switch Bank connector cavity 5.
Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (F23) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit open or low voltage condition.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECK (G104) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit between the ORC Adaptor cavity 9 and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Replace the Switch Bank.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Repair
Replace the ORC.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.