Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B160B

B160B-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH


B160B-Panel Dimmer Input Circuit High:




WHEN MONITORED
With the Instrument Cluster awake.

SET CONDITION
Panel Dimmer Input greater than 4.8 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (E2) Panel lamps dimmer signal circuit shorted to voltage
- (L900) Headlamp switch mux return circuit shorted to voltage
- (L900) Headlamp switch mux return circuit open
- (E2) Panel lamps dimmer signal circuit open
- Headlamp switch

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a test light, measure for voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit.
Using a test light, measure for voltage on the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit.

Q: Is voltage present on the E2 or L900 circuit?

YES: Repair the E2 or the L900 for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SWITCH




Connect a jumper wire at the Headlamp Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Does the Scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Replace the Headlamp Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit between the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test