Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B21



B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

B1B21 - Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

SET CONDITION

When the ORC detects voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

- (R4) Right curtain squib 1 line 1 circuit or (R2) right curtain squib 1 line 2 circuit shorted to battery
- Right side curtain airbag
- ORC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Q: Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG






WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B21 RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

YES: Go To 3

NO: Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY






WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the voltage of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

YES: Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

NO: Go to 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.

Repair

Replace the ORC.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.

NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer