B1B23
B1B23-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1B23 - Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Shorted Together:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R4) Right curtain squib 1 line 1 circuit shorted to (R2) right curtain squib 1 line 2 circuit
- Right side curtain airbag
- ORC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Q: Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B23 RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than or equal to the range of 1.24-1.71 Ohms?
YES: Repair the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go to 4
4. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.
Repair
Replace the ORC.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.