B1B8D
B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
B1B8D - Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN and the module is configured for a Seat Track Position Sensor, the module checks the sensor input current ranges.
SET CONDITION
If the module detects that the sensor input is less than or equal to 0.3 ma. This DTC may set when the current is between 0.3 mA and 2.0 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Driver seat harness improperly routed
- Driver seat harness wires chaffed, pierced, pinched, partially broken
- Driver seat harness connector terminals broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, contaminated
- (R261) Seat position sensor data-driver circuit shorted to ground
- (R263) Seat position sensor voltage-driver circuit shorted to ground
- (R261) Seat position sensor data-driver circuit open
- (R263) Seat position sensor voltage-driver circuit open
- Driver seat track position sensor
- Occupant classification module (OCM)
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. IDENTIFYING VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The Seat Track Position Sensor(s) will be wired to the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) if the vehicle is not equipped with the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC and if equipped OCM active DTCs.
Q: Select the module reporting the Seat Track Position Sensor DTC (s)
ORC - Go To 8
OCM - Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, & BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
NO: Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Go To 14
4. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES & CONNECTORS
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Q: Are any of these conditions present?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. OCS Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. VERIFY THAT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly.
Q: Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. OCS Verification Test
6. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT & (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform the OCS VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. OCS Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT & (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance of either circuit above 5.0 ohms?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform the OCS VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. OCS Verification Test
NO: Replace the OCM.
Perform the OCS VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. OCS Verification Test
8. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, & BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
NO: Go To 9
9. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Go To 14
10. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Q: Are any of these conditions present?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 11
11. VERIFY THAT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly.
Q: Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly?
YES: Go To 12
NO: Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
12. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT & (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 13
13. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT & (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit between the ORC C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit between the ORC C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance of either circuit above 5.0 ohms?
YES:
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO:
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
14. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from the OCM.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.