B2302
B2302-WIPER MODE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGHB2302-Wiper Mode Switch Input Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
When the Instrument Cluster detects a short/HIGH condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Multifunction switch
- Sense circuit open
- Instrument cluster
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all CCN DTC's.
Turn the Wipers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper DTC's.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B2302-WIPER MODE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multifunction Switch harness connector.
Ensure the switch is in the OFF position.
Measure the internal resistance of the Multifunction Switch between the G902 and W52 circuits.
Q: Does the Switch measure more than 5.0 ohms?
YES: Replace the Multifunction Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W2) MUX circuit.
Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (W2) MUX circuit for an open condition. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test