C101C
C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit indicates continuously too high or too low wheel speed.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Drive the vehicle over 25 Km/h (15 mph)
Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced, or partially broken wires
NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked
Turn the ignition off
Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector Right Front WSS Right Front WSS harness connector and Right Front WSS tone wheel (if applicable) for damage
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL AND THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector
Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits at the Right Front WSS harness connector
Is the resistance above 5.O ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits for a short together
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- epair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY AND THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply and (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuits at the Left Front WSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- o To 9
9. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
12. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 wolts, check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT FRONT WSS HARNESS CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.
Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Replace the Right Front WSS
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
14. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on
While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the AntiLock Brake Module harness connector
Slowly rotate the wheel by hand
Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test