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C1047



C1047-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING





When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold phase is too long





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1047-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid

Turn the ignition on

With the scan tool, read and record DTC's

With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information

With the scan tool, erase DTC's

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on

CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing

Have an assistant test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 Km/h (25 mph) while monitoring all the WSS speeds with the scan tool

Did the RF WSS speed differ by 8 Km/h (5 mph) or show NO speed?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE TERMINALSICONNECTORSIWI RING HARNESSITONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE





NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced, or partially broken wires

NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked Turn the ignition off

Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector Right Front WSS Right Front WSS harness connector and Right Front WSS tone wheel (if applicable) for damage

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector

Turn the ignition on

Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply and (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuits at the Right Front WSS harness connector

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Refer to DTC-C1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT for the diagnostic repair procedure
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST = VER 1. ABS Verification Test

4. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT FRONT WSS HARNESS CONNECTOR





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect all connectors.

Turn the ignition on.

While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.

Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?

Yes

- o To 5

No

- Replace the Right Front WSS.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE ANTL-LOCK BRAKE MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR





Turn the ignition off.

Turn the ignition on.

While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.

Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.