C1047
C1047-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
When Monitored:
With the ignition on
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a pressure reduction phase and the following pressure hold phase is too long
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1047-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid
Turn the ignition on
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information
With the scan tool, erase DTC's
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing
Have an assistant test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 Km/h (25 mph) while monitoring all the WSS speeds with the scan tool
Did the RF WSS speed differ by 8 Km/h (5 mph) or show NO speed?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE TERMINALSICONNECTORSIWI RING HARNESSITONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced, or partially broken wires
NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked Turn the ignition off
Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector Right Front WSS Right Front WSS harness connector and Right Front WSS tone wheel (if applicable) for damage
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector
Turn the ignition on
Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply and (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuits at the Right Front WSS harness connector
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Refer to DTC-C1015 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT for the diagnostic repair procedure
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST = VER 1. ABS Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT FRONT WSS HARNESS CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.
Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?
Yes
- o To 5
No
- Replace the Right Front WSS.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE ANTL-LOCK BRAKE MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.
Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.