Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1219



C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE








When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a calculated steering wheel angle offset is out of the specified range





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid

Turn the ignition on

With the scan tool read and record DTC's

With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information

With the scan tool erase DTC's

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on

With the scan tool read and record DTC's

Does the scan tool display: C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE





Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.

Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.

Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS AND (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit and the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit.

Is the resistance below 150 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS and the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuits for a short together.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C (+) Bus circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Steering Control Module.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for an open circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

9. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D64) CAN C (+) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

- 11. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C (-) Bus circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Steering Control Module.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for an open circuit. - Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.