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C122C



C122C-ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SUPPLY VOLTAGE





When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the Active Brake Booster circuit fails the diagnostic test





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C122C-ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SUPPLY VOLTAGE





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: C122C-ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SUPPLY VOLTAGE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS





Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Measure the internal resistance of the Active Brake Booster Solenoid.

Is the resistance between 1 to 2 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Active Brake Booster Solenoid.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (B131) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit in the Active Brake Booster harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (B131) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (+) AND (B132) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (-) CIRCUITS





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti~Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit and the (B132) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (-) circuit.

Is the resistance below 150 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit and the (B132) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (-) circuit for a short together.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (B131) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (B131) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (B131)Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (B131) ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

9. CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID ACTUATION

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Active Brake Booster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the (B132) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (-) and ground at the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire for several seconds between the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit and a 12 volt supply at the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is there brake application when the (B131) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (+) circuit is jumped to a 12 volt supply and the (B132) Active Brake Booster Solenoid (-) jumped to ground?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Active Brake Booster Solenoid.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.