C2116
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool erase DTC's.
CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing
Drive the vehicle over 40 Km/h (25 mph).
Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
2. CHECK ABS PUMP OPERATION WITH SCAN TOOL
Cycle the ignition from off to on.
With the scan tool actuate the ABS Pump Motor.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (Al 07) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- epair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires
NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for damage
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Al 07) Fused B(+) circuit for an open
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
7. CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z903) Ground circuit between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.