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C2200



C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL








When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails the diagnostic test.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's

Does the scan tool display: C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS





Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti~Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module Fused B(+) fuse.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Alli) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST = VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z903) Ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.