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C2205



C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL








When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the Steering Angle Sensor has sent the internal failure status





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS





Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE STEERING CONTROL MODULE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE STEERING CONTROL MODULE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Measure resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT AND (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FORA SHORT TOGETHER





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit and the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit.

Is the resistance below 150 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit and the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for a short together.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to l2wolts check the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C (+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C (+) Bus circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Transmission Control Module.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C (+) BUS circuit for an open circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

9. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

10. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C (-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C (-) Bus circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Transmission Control Module.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C (-) BUS circuit for an open circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.