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P0111

P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
The engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient Temperature if greater than 4 degrees C (38 degrees F).

Set Condition
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the IAT Sensor value is not within calibrated temperature amount of the other two temperature sensors an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
- INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

Is voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3

3. IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 7

4. IAT SENSOR





Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes >> Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

5. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 8

8. (K21) IAT SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 9

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test