P0196
P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is greater than 4 degrees C (38 degrees F).
Set Condition
The PCM detects the Engine Oil Temp value is incorrect by comparing it with the other engine inputs. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
- (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temp voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 7
4. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR
Connect a jumper wire between the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temp voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes >> Replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 8
8. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 9
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test